Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh năm 2017 - Đề số 18 (Có đáp án)

doc 11 trang Người đăng duyenlinhkn2 Ngày đăng 02/07/2022 Lượt xem 322Lượt tải 0 Download
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh năm 2017 - Đề số 18 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh năm 2017 - Đề số 18 (Có đáp án)
ĐỀ THI SỐ 18
ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC
(Đề thi có 40 câu / 4 trang)
 KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the italic part in each of the following questions.
Question 1: Henry has found a temporary job in a factory.
A. eternal	B. genuine	C. permanent	D. satisfactory
Question 2: Mr. Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly.
A. amicable	B. inapplicable	C. hostile	D. futile
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. equip	B. vacant	C. secure	D. oblige
Question 4: A. effectiveness 	B. accountancy	C. satisfaction	D. appropriate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 5: A. seaside	B. combine	C. life	D. police
Question 6: A. picture	B. culture	C. pure	D. nature
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 7: Mario has now ____________ to the point where his English is almost fluent.
A. arrived	B. approached	C. advanced	D. reached
Question 8: I decided to go to the library as soon as I _____________ .
A. would finish what I did	B. finished what I did
C. finished what I was doing	D. finish what I did
Question 9: Ancient Egyptians mummified the dead bodies through the use of chemicals, __________ ancient Peruvians did through natural processes.
A. because	B. whereas	C. whether or not	D. even though
Question 10: Please cut my hair ______________ the style in this magazine.
A. the same length like	B. the same length as	C. the same long like	D. the same long as
Question 11: ____________, he would have been able to pass the exam.
A. Studying more	B. Had he studied more
C. If he studied more	D. If he were studying more
Question 12: Dr Parker gave my mum a lovely _____________ for spaghetti carbonara.
A. recipe	B. prescription	C. receipt	D. paper
Question 13: Fire safety in family houses, _____________ most fire deaths occur, is difficult.
A. how	B. when	C. why	D. where
Question 14: ________________ of the financial crisis, all they could do was hold on and hope that things would improve.
In the end	B. At the height	C. On the top	D. At the bottom
Question 15: ______________ that she burst into tears.
A. So angry was she	B. Such her anger	C. She was so anger	D. Her anger was so
Question 16: We regret to tell you that the materials you ordered are _____________.
A. out of reach	B. out of practice	C. out of stock 	D. out of work
Question 17: Do you remember Daisy? I ran ___________. 
A. by	B. down 	C. across	D. in
Question 18: It is not ____________ to be drunk in the street.
A. respecting	B. respectably 	C. respectful	D. respectable
Question 19: A: “Can I help you, madam?”
B: “______________________”
A. Yes, it's in our summer sale 	B. It's very cheap.
C. No, thanks. I'm just looking 	D. Right. It looks a bit small.
Question 20: “Do you mind if I switch the light off?”
- “_________________”
A. Yes, I mind it, sorry. 	B. What if I don’t mind it?
C. Yes, please do it. 	D. I’d rather you didn’t, if you don’t mind.
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correcting.
Question 21: If either of you take a vacation now, we won’t be able to finish this work.
spreading easily among the population.
C D	
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the italic part in each of the following questions.
Question 24: The lost hikers stayed alive by eating wild berries and drinking spring water.
revived	B. surprised	C. connived	D. survived	.
Question 25: Father has lost his job, so we’ll have to tighten our belt to avoid getting into debt
earn money	B. save money	C. sit still	D. economize
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions
The modem comic strip started out as ammunition in a newspaper war between giants of the American press in the late nineteenth century. The first full-color comic strip appeared in January 1894 in the New York World owned by Joseph Pulitzer. The first regular weekly full-color comic supplement, similar to today’s Sunday funnies appeared two years later, in William Randolph Hearst’s rival New York paper, the Morning Journal.
Both were immensely popular and publishers realized that supplementing the news with comic relief boosted the sale of papers. The Morning Journal started another feature in 1896, the “Yellow Kid”, the first continuous comic character in the United States, whose creator, Richard Outcault, had been lured away from the World by the ambitious Hearst. The “Yellow Kid” was in many ways a pioneer. Its comic dialogue was the strictly urban farce that came to characterize later strips, and it introduced the speech balloon inside the sưip, usually placed above the characters’ heads.
The first strip to incorporate all the elements of later comics was Rudolph Dirks’s “Katzenjammer Kids”, based on Wilhelm Busch’s Max and Moritz, a European satire of the nineteenth century. The “Kids” strip, first published in 1897, served as the prototype for future American strips. It contained not only speech balloons, but a continuous cast of characters, and was divided into small regular panels that did away with the larger panoramic scenes of earlier comics.
Newspaper syndication played a major role in spreading the popularity of comic strips throughout the country. Though weekly colored comics came first, daily black-and-white strips were not far behind. The first appeared in the Chicago American in 1904. It was followed by many imitators, and by 1915 black-and-white comic strips had become a staple of daily newspapers around the country.
Question 26: In what order does the author discuss various comic strips in the passage?
In the order in which they were created.	
From most popular to least popular.
C. According to the newspaper in which they appeared.
D. In alphabetical order by title.
Question 27: According to the passage, the “Yellow Kid” was the first comic strip to do all of the following EXCEPT ________________	.
A. feature the same character in each episode	B. include dialogue inside a balloon
C. appear in a Chicago newspaper	D. characterize city life in a humorous way
Question 28: The word “incorporate” is closest in meaning to	.
combine	B. mention	C. create	D. affect
Question 29: Why does the author mention Joseph Pulitzer and William RandolphHearst?
Their comic strips are still published today.
They owned major competitive newspapers.
They established New York’s first newspaper,
D. They published comic strips about the newspaper war.
Question 30: The word “it” refers to ________________.
balloon	B. farce	C. dialogue	D. the “Yellow Kid”
Question 31: The passage suggests that comic strips were popular for which of the following reasons?
Readers enjoyed the unusual drawings.	B. They were about real-life situations,
C. Readers could identify with the characters.	D. They provided a break from serious news stones.
Question 32: What does the passage mainly discuss?
The differences between early and modem comic strips.
Features of early comic strips in the United States.
The effects of newspapers on comic strip stories.
D. A comparison of two popular comic strips.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks
Mobile phones emit microwave radio emissions. Researchers are questioning whether exposure to these radio waves might (33) _______________ to brain cancer. So far, the data are not conclusive. The scientific evidence does not enable us to say with certainly that mobile phones are categorically (34) __________. On the other hand, current research has not yet proved clear adverse effect associated with the prolonged use of mobile phones
 Numerous studies are now going (35) ___________ in various countries. Some of the results are contradictory but others have shown an association between mobile phone use and cancer. (36)______, these studies are preliminary and the issue needs further, long - term investigation. Until the scientific data is more definite, it is prudent for people to try not to use mobile phone for long periods of time. Don't think that hands free phones are any safer either. At the moment, research is in fact showing the
opposite and they may be just as dangerous. It is also thought that young people (37) _________ bodies are still growing may be at particular risk.
Question 33. A. bring	B. lead	C. cause	D. produce
Question 34. A. risky	B. unhealthy	C. secure	D. safe
Question 35. A. on	B. by	C. through	D. about
Question 36. A. Additionally	B. However	C. While	D. Thought
Question 37. A. whose	B. that	C. with	D. as
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Butterflies are among the most extensively studied insects - an estimated 90 percent of the world’s species have scientific names. As a consequence, they are perhaps the best group of insects for examining patterns of terrestrial biotic diversity and distribution. Butterflies also have a favorable image with the general public Hence they are an excellent group for communicating information on science and conservation issues such as diversity
Perhaps the aspect of butterfly diversity that has received the most attention over the past century IS the striking difference in species richness between tropical and temperate regions. For example in 1875 one biologist pointed out the diversity of butterflies in the Amazon when he mentioned that about 700 species were found within an hour's walk, whereas the total number found on the British islands did not exceed 66 and the whole of Europe supported only 321. This early comparison of tropical and temperate butterfly richness has been well confirmed.
A general theory of diversity would have to predict not only this difference between temperate and tropical zones, but also patterns within each region, and how these patterns vary among different animal and plant groups. However for butterflies variation of species richness within temperate or tropical regions, rather than between them, is poorly understood. Indeed, comparisons of numbers of species among the Amazon basin, tropical Asia, and Africa are still mostly "personal communication" citations, even for vertebrates, In other words, unlike comparison between temperate and tropical areas, these patterns are still in the documentation phase.
In documenting geographical variation in butterfly diversity, some arbitrary, practical decisions are made. Diversity, number of species, and species richness are used synonymously; little is known about the evenness of butterfly distribution. The New World butterflies make up the preponderance of examples because they are the most familiar species. It is hoped that by focusing on them, the errors generated by imperfect and incomplete taxonomy will be minimized.
Question 38: The word "striking" is closest in meaning to _______________.
A. physical	B. confusing	C. noticeable	D. successful
Question 39: Butterflies are a good example for communicating information about conservation issues because they ______________.
A. are simple in structure	B. have been given scientific names
C. are viewed positively by people	D. are found mainly in temperate climates
Question 40: The word “exceed” is closest in meaning to _______________.
A. locate	B. allow	C. go beyond	D. come close to
Question 41: Which of the following is NOT well understood by biologists?
European butterfly habitats
Differences in species richness between temperate and tropical regions
C. Differences in species richness within a temperate or a tropical region
D. Comparisons of behavior patterns	of butterflies and 	certain animal groups
Question 42: All of the followings are mentioned as being important parts of a general theory of diversity EXCEPT ________________ .
differences between temperate and tropical zones
patterns of distribution of species in each region 
migration among temperate and ứopical zones
D. variation of patterns of distribution of species among different animals and plants 
Question 43: Which aspect of butterflies does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Their physical characteristics	B. Their adaptation to different habitats
C. Their names	D. Their variety
Question 44: The author mentions tropical Asia as an example of a location where ______________.
butterfly behavior varies with climate
a general theory of butterfly diversity has not yet been firmly established 
butterflies are affected by human populations
D. documenting plant species is more difficult than documenting butterfly species
Question 45: The idea "tittle is known about the evenness of butterfly distribution "is that _______.
A. there are many other things that we don't know about butterfly evenness distribution
we don't know anything about butterfly evenness distribution 
we know much about butterfly evenness distribution 
we know about butterfly evenness distribution to some extent 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 46: John was not here yesterday. Perhaps he was ill.
John needn't be here yesterday because he was ill.
Because of his illness, John shouldn't have been here yesterday.
C. John might have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.
D. John must have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.
Question 47: "Cigarette?", he said. "No, thanks.", I said.
A. He asked for a cigarette, and I immediately refitted.	
B. He mentioned a cigarette, so I thanked him.
C. He offered me a cigarette, but I promptly declined. 
D. He asked if I was smoking, and I denied at once.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions indicate the correct answer to each of them.
Question 48: He seemed very reluctant to take my advice.
A. He seemed quite willing to take my advice.	
B. It seemed he was not ready to give me advice
C. It seemed he was not willing to take my advice.	
D. He seemed very anxious to take my advice.
Question 49: It was very impolite of him to leave without saying a word.
He was very impolite to leave without saying a word.
He didn’t say nothing when he left.
C. He didn’t say anything as he left, which was impolite.
D. Both A and c are correct.
Question 50: She reminded her daughter of their table manners.
She wanted her daughter to be more polite while eating.
She wanted her daughter to leave the dinner table.
She wanted her daughter to eat a little more slowly.
D. She wanted her daughter to remember all meal time.
ĐÁP ÁN
1C
2C
ỈB
4C
5D
6C
7C
8C
9B
10B
11B
12A
13D
14B
ISA
16C
17C
18D
19C
20D
21B
220
23B
24D
25D
26A
27C
28A
29B
30D
31D
32B
33B
34D
3SA
36B
37A
38C
39C
40C
41B
42C
43D
44B
45A
46C
47C
48C
49D
50A
GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Chọn C
Temporary (a) (tạm thời, nhất thời, lâm thời) (#permanent (a): lâu dài, vĩnh cừu, cố định, không thay đổi).
Genuine (thật, đúng như người ta nói, không giả mạo, thành thật, chân thật)
Eternal (bất diệt, vĩnh cửu, muôn thuở)
Eternal life: cuộc sống bất diệt, eternal love: tình yêu vĩnh cửu.
Satisfactory (hài lòng, vừa lòng, thỏa đảng nhưng không xuất sắc.)
Eg: a satisfactory attempt, meal, book, piece of work: sự cố gắng, bữa ăn, cuổn sách, tác phẩm vừa ý. 
Question 2: Chọn C
Friendly (a) (thân thiện, dễ gần) (từ trái nghĩa: hostile: không thân thiện, thù địch...)
Inapplicable: (quá bé hoặc nhẹ để ta có thể nhận thay) 
Eg: The rules seem to be inapplicable to this situation: những quy tắc đó dường như không thể áp dụng được cho trường hợp này.
Futile (không hiệu quả, vô ích, vô tích sự)
Eg: a futile attempt/exercise: sự cố gắng/ luyện tập không hiệu quả.
What a futile remark: Một lời nhận xét thật vô nghĩa làm sao!
Amicable (thân tình thân thiện)
Eg: Although he is not rich enough, he is very amicable and ready to help you whenever you are in trouble.
Question 3: Chọn B
Nhấn trọng âm ở âm tiết thứ 1, còn lại nhấn âm thứ 2
Equip (v) (trang bị)
Vacant (adj) (bỏ không, trống)
Secure (adj) (chắc chắn, bảo đảm)
Oblige (v) (bắt buộc, cưỡng bách; đặt nghĩa vụ cho) 
Question 45: Chọn A
Clue: “Little is known about the evenness of butterfly distribution”
Evenness: sự đều nhau;
Dịch cả câu: Không có nhiều thông tin về sự phân bố đồng đều của bướm.
Phân tích:
A: There are many other things that we don't know about butterfly evenness distribution: Có nhiều điều chúng ta không biết về sự phân bổ đồng đều của bướm - Đúng, trùng với Clue.
B: We don’t know anything about butterfly evenness distribution: Chúng ta không biết gì về sự phân bố đồng đều của bướm - Sai, chúng ta chỉ không biết nhiều chứ không đến mức không biết gì.	
C: We know much about butterfly evenness
distribution: Chúng ta biết nhiều về sự phân bố đồng đều của bướm - Sai, trái với thông tin Clue.
D: We know about butterfly evenness distribution to some extent: Chúng ta biết về sự phân bố đồng đều của bướm ở một cấp độ nào đó – Sai, vì thông tin không đầy đủ “Ở một mức độ” không được hiểu là biết ít.
Như vậy đáp án A là hợp lý nhất.
Question 46: Chọn C
Might have done sth: dự đoán việc gì đó xảy ra trong quá khứ (chưa biết chắc nó có như vậy hay không) → Đảp án C là chính xác
Cần phân biệt giữa must have done ST, might have done ST.	
Must have done ST: suy đoán logic về 1 sự việc trong quá khứ thường có dấu hiệu đi kèm, mang hàm nghĩa chắc chắn nhiều hơn may và might.
Question 47: Chọn C
Chuyển từ câu trực tiếp → câu gián tiếp, sử dụng câu trúc : offer sb sth/ decline sth 
Question 48: Chọn C
To be reluctant to do sth: rất miễn cưỡng khi làm gì → được viết lại là: to be not willing to do sth: không tự nguyện làm gì.
Question 49: Chọn D
To be impolite of sb to do sth: thật là bất lịch sự khi làm gì → A, C đều đúng vì có đầy đù ý nghĩa của đề bài, cách đùng từ và ngữ pháp cũng đều đúng.
Dịch A: Anh ta rất bất lịch sự khi rời khỏi mà không nới 1 tiếng. C: Anh ta đã không nói gì cả khi rời khỏi, điều đó thật bất lịch sự.
Question 50: Chọn A 
Remind sb of sth: nhắc nhở ai đó về việc gì đó → viết lại bằng: want sb to do sth. Cô ấy nhắc nhở con gái về những lối ăn uống → Cô ấy
muốn con gái mình trờ nên lịch sự hơn khi ăn uống — đáp án A.
Tổng hợp
Collocation & Idiom:
Out of stock: hết hàng
Out of practice: không thực hành
Out of reach: ngoài tầm với
Cách sử dụng của: In the end, At the height, On the top, At the bottom
To run across sb = pumb into = come across sb: tình cờ gặp ai.
to have a favorable image = to be viewed positively: là hình ảnh đẹp, được ưa thích
To advance to st: tiến tới mức, tiến bộ, thúc đẩy.
To tighten one’s belt = Save money : tiết kiệm tiền
Grammar:
So sánh ngang bằng: The same + N + as
Đảo ngữ của: So that/ Such that.
Mệnh đề quan hệ
Câu điều kiện loại 3 và dạng đảo ngữ của nó.
Lead + to + N: dẫn đến điều gì
offer sb sth: mời ai cái gì.
Would rather somebody did not do something: muốn ai đó không làm gì thì hơn
Mệnh đề danh ngữ: What/That + S + V + O + Động từ chính số ít
To be impolite of sb to do sth: thật là bất lịch sự khi làm gì
To be reluctant to do sth: rất miễn cưỡng khi làm gì = to be not willing to do sth: không tự nguyện làm gì.
Rem ind sb of sth: nhắc nhở ai đó về việc gì đ

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_thpt_quoc_gia_mon_tieng_anh_nam_2017_de_so_18_co.doc